Health knowledge made personal
› Share page:
Ask a Health Maven

Featured Health Experts

lytes bun and creatinine communitiesCommunities related to lytes bun and creatinine

 

lytes bun and creatinine membersMembers related to lytes bun and creatinine

 
erbegu6580 Stafford Springs, Connecticut
I was diagnosed with Sjogren's syndrome in February 2009.  I was also found to have stage 3... More
EarlJ Missouri
I had  to wait until my 50s to sustain a fairly major injury. Otherwise always been... More
Raquel H. California
Hello, I’m a health education specialist in disease prevention, disease management,... More
Bun R. Phnom Penh, KH

lytes bun and creatinine Blogs and DiscussionsArticles

 
Blood Work: Understanding BUN and Creatinine by Lauren B. Patient Expert In order to determine kidney function, a blood test called the BUN Creatinine is performed. BUN... through the kidneys. By comparing the amount of BUN and creatinine, the doctor can determine whether kidney function...
Essential nephrology for cardiologist : A new molecule scores over creatinine in predicting acute kidney injury ! by Dr. Sangareddi V. Medical Doctor   creatinine and BUN !) Neutrophil gelatinase associated Lipocalin (NGAL) This is 25 Dalton molecule... hours .The advantage is , it NGAL raises well before serum creatinine. NGAL After cardiac surgery...
uremia . You can test Serum Creatinine and Blood Urea or BUN. Abnormal values of these tests means...
Feeling Better by Jeff .. Patient Expert ! ———————————————————————————– Component         Your Value Standard Range Flag BUN 21 6-20 mg/dL H CREATININE 1.4 0.7-1.5... Well, I’m definitely feeling better. My creatinine went down a little, but I’m still acidotic...
creatinine levels are a result rather than a cause. If his BUN is also elevated, then the probability is high... significantly towards the normal... the one problem that has INCREASED is his SERUM CREATININE levels in the kidney... current...
February Labs by Jeff .. Patient Expert I had labs 2 weeks ago, but am just now getting around to doing a blog entry. My kidney labs are fine; Creatinine 1.2, BUN 23, and GFR >60.  My blood counts are normal...
Raisins Toxic to Dogs? by Matt FM. Patient Expert the renal values at 5 PM and the BUN was over 40 and creatinine over 7 with no urine production... his vomiting. Today his urine output decreased again, his BUN was over 120, his creatinine was at 10...
Lab Report from 02-05 by Nathan M. Patient Expert ) CREATININE 1.0 MG/DL (0.7 – 1.2) BUN 21H MG/DL (9 – 20... Here is my lab report from Monday's clinic visit. You will notice that my creatinine is still 1.0...
January Labs by Nathan M. Patient Expert -dialysis BUN and Creatinine are up a little from last month, which may have something to do with me feeling.../dL (33.0 – 37.0) HGB X 3: 42.0 - % (42.0 – 54.0) Platelets: 181 – mg/dL (6 – 19) Pre-dialysis BUN...
Lab Report for 10/09/2005 by Nathan M. Patient Expert ) is up a little bit from last month (which is good, but I am still a little anemic). My creatinine went down... - 54.0 PLATELETS - 190 1000/mcL 130 - 400 RETICULOCYTE COUNT - - % 0.80 - 2.10 BUN...

lytes bun and creatinine photosWe Recommend

 

lytes bun and creatinine photosPictures

 

lytes bun and creatinine tipsWellpedia