Coconut oils and derivatives are one of the more common ingredients used in cosmetic and skincare preparations. Monoi is a result of enfleurage, the art of extracting active or aromatic ingredients by gently macerating flowers in refined coconut oil. The 2,000 year old technique has been perfected through the ages for cosmetic and pharmacological purposes.
The logo on products containing Monoi oil here in Europe, comes from the French Monoi Institute, which conducted the work leading to precise specification for the quality of Monoi de Tahiti, a Monoi exclusively made with "Tiare" (Tahitian Gardenia) flowers. This is the gold standard for certification of authentic, pure Tahitian-derived Monoi. Monoi is a rich and pure semi-solid oil (will melt in warm conditions and return to solid), native to French Polynesiam and has been used traditionally in Polynesia to condition and moisturise the skin and hair.
You can obtain pure Monoi fromShea Butter Cottage, for use on its own or to create your own skin/hair care preparation.Innocent Oilsalso has a fabulous blend of Monoi in theirInnocent Angel Body Silk(50 ml £16.99) which also contains filtered unrefined Shea Butter, and botanical oils. Both companies offer pure certified Monoi de Tahiti and nothing with added synthetic fragrances.
Monoi is the latest skincare trend and you'll find it included in many upmarket lines including REN,Nude Skincare, Elemis, Nars and also in brands like the Body Shop; but again its worth reading the ingredient list really carefully, as this is such a strong scent and pure oil, that it would be a shame to dilute it with synthetic parfums and other chemicals.