Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

Regionals Day 2

Posted Jun 02 2009 4:38pm
Regionals Day 2

800 Finals

3A Boys: Dean and Avila took the led while Mellander followed. The trio sprinted toward the line with the NC boys going 1 – 2. Mellander’s kick got him under the qualifying mark of 1:56.05.

1 Leon Dean 12 North Central 1:54.37
2 Alex Avila 11 North Central 1:55.13
3 Kyle Mellander 11 West Valley-Yak 1:55.61
4 Zac Martin 11 Hanford 1:59.99
5 Andrew Wordell 10 North Central 2:00.49
6 Adam Reid 12 North Central 2:01.56
7 J.T. Mellgren 11 North Central 2:03.93
8 Albert Rodriguez 11 Hanford 2:05.85

4A Boys: Zimmerman and Whitley led through the first lap then gained 10 meters on Curnutt. Down the final straightaway Whitley moved out into lane two and made a move on Zimmerman. The two ran stride for stride while Curnutt gained quickly. Zimmerman held off Currnutt who slipped past Whitley.

1 Justin Zimmerman 11 Joel Ferris 1:52.60
2 Jordan Curnutt 12 Mead 1:52.67
3 Brad Whitley 12 Central Vall 1:52.95
4 Aaron Smith 10 Southridge 1:57.93
5 Peter Gilbert 12 Pasco 1:58.09
6 Kyle Sturdefant 11 Southridge 1:59.69
7 Nathan Schweiger 11 Richland 2:00.78
8 Casey Casillas 11 Richland 2:01.60

3A Girls:
1 Amy Before 12 Shadle Park 2:18.30
2 Courtney Zalud 12 Mt Spokane 2:18.80
3 Katie Morris 9 Shadle Park 2:20.11
4 Sarah Craig 11 Mt Spokane 2:26.44
5 Megan Dart 12 Hanford 2:27.34
6 Breanna Daniel 11 Hanford 2:28.63
7 Marisa Broersma 9 Sunnyside 2:36.13
8 Beth Greenhalgh 9 East Valley-Sp 2:36.14

4A Girls: Mires and Dotter broke away from field within the first 100 meters and remained locked in battle for 600 meters. Mires then opened a slim margin with 150 to go and held on for the victory.

On a side note: The finals for the 4A 800 had some familiar names from the past. Balyee Mires is the daughter of Mead’s Head Boys Coach John who was a star hurdler for EWU; Nikki Dotter is the daughter of NC star Ed ; Annie Pokorny is the daughter of Ferris star Al; and Taylor Ingebritsen is the daughter is meet record holder Wade.

1 Baylee Mires 10 Mead 2:14.70
2 Nikki Dotter 12 Eastmont 2:15.67
3 Amy Thornton 10 University 2:18.88
4 Kaitlin Kaluzny 9 A.C. Davis 2:22.51
5 Taylor Ingebritsen 10 Mead 2:24.23
6 Annie Pokorny 10 Lewis & Clark 2:26.79
7 Katie Mahoney 10 Richland 2:28.77
8 Maggie Jones 10 Richland 2:35.70

1600
3A Boys: The NC trio took off from the start with Dean taking the lead going after the automatic qualifying mark of 4:17.25. Their “pack-mates” Wetiz and Schroeder gave chase but got dropped by the end of the second lap. The leaders came through in 2:06. Kimpel got his second win by a half a step over Dean. Johnston made it under the qualifying mark in 4:16.05

1 Andrew Kimpel 12 North Central 4:14.20
2 Leon Dean 12 North Central 4:14.67
3 Ben Johnston 11 North Central 4:16.05
4 Nathan Weitz 9 Shadle Park 4:23.84
5 Allan Schroeder 11 Mt Spokane 4:28.15
6 Casey Adams 10 North Central 4:28.26
7 Andrew Wordell 10 North Central 4:30.01
8 Hunter Johnson 9 Mt Spokane 4:30.69
9 Joseph Matheson 10 West Valley-Yak 4:39.85
10 Ryley Hausken 12 West Valley-Yak 4:42.03
11 Chris Broz 11 Hanford 4:42.95
12 Brian Stump 12 West Valley-Yak 4:46.78

4A Boys: Contreras, Thorne, and Kutsch lead through first lap with a five meter lead over Kelly, Brown, and Gonzales. The three leaders extended their lead slightly over Olivas and Gonzales. Contreras and Kutsch pulled away from Thorne in the final lap with Contreras getting the win.

Note: Thorne is the only 4A boy runner to qualify for both the 16 and 32. Qualifying for both was a common occurrence but with current schedule it has become more difficult. Thorne and Gonzales (even Weitz and Schroeder) showed their fatigue from the Friday night 3200.

1 Emmanuel Contreras 12 A.C. Davis 4:13.46
2 Steven Kutsch 12 Mead 4:14.58
3 Adam Thorne 11 Joel Ferris 4:17.78
4 Quinton Olivas 11 Southridge 4:19.02
5 Andrew Gonzales 12 Southridge 4:21.23
6 Tate Kelly 12 Gonzaga Prep 4:23.65
7 Bryan Simison 11 Eisenhower 4:26.01
8 Jordan Baker 12 Mead 4:26.97
9 Evan Fiske 11 Kamiakin 4:28.45
10 Anthony Brown 12 University 4:29.13
11 Kyle Jameson 9 Walla Walla 4:30.15
12 German Silva 10 Eisenhower 4:32.14
13 Alex Kimsey 9 Joel Ferris 4:32.42
14 Anthony Armstrong 9 Kamiakin 4:38.14
15 Caleb Parker 12 Richland 4:39.53
16 Justin Yoke 11 Kamiakin 4:46.39

3A Girls: Nelson led the field of 10 through the first half mile at a relaxed pace. She was followed by Zalud, Hegarty, Morris, and Urlacher. Zalud took the lead on back stretch of the third and pushed the pace enough the break up the pack. Going into the last lap Zalud and Hegarty got five meters on Nelson and Morris. Zalud got the win and the Shadle girls out sprinted Hegarty.

1 Courtney Zalud 12 Mt Spokane 5:15.44
2 Andrea Nelson 11 Shadle Park 5:16.12
3 Katie Morris 9 Shadle Park 5:17.53
4 Erin Hegarty 10 Hanford 5:18.12
5 Audrey Urlacher 11 West Valley-Yak 5:24.80
6 Mary Rogers 12 Shadle Park 5:29.69
7 Margret Parobek 9 West Valley-Yak 5:37.58
8 Molly Martin 10 North Central 5:42.22
9 Lauren Bergam 12 East Valley-Sp 5:51.87
10 Jenna Berlin 9 Hanford 6:00.61

4A Girls: Martinez, Mires, and Pokorny led through the first lap then Martizes and Mires conitued on with without Pokorny. Going into the final lap Mires held a five meter advantage over Martines and extended it to the finish.

1 Baylee Mires 10 Mead 4:58.35
2 Sandra Martinez 12 A.C. Davis 5:02.34
3 Annie Pokorny 10 Lewis & Clark 5:09.08
4 Shawna Schooley 12 A.C. Davis 5:09.96
5 Alicia Doohan 11 Gonzaga Prep 5:17.67
6 Eden Lake 12 Central Vall 5:20.50
7 Emily Hazen 10 Richland 5:24.94
8 Stevie Gildehaus 12 University 5:28.92
9 Emily Butler 10 Southridge 5:32.57
10 Mayra Chavez 9 Eisenhower 5:33.45
11 Lauren Earthman 10 Joel Ferris 5:36.07
12 Marisa Vander Malle 11 Pasco 5:37.31
13 Denali Molitor 11 Walla Walla 5:38.97
14 Laurel Burrup 12 Richland 5:42.36
15 Kaitlin Kaluzny 9 A.C. Davis 5:42.63
Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches