Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

Men’s Health: Guys, Go Get A Physical

Posted Mar 30 2009 3:20pm

I think the last time I got a physical was back in high school. I only did it then because I wanted to be on the football team and the school required that I go get a physical. Well, I finally decided to go get another full physical exam and I wanted to share my experience with you all in hopes to encourage other men to do the same.

A coworker of mine told me about a place called Life Signs and encouraged me to call and make and appointment. She was really impressed with the thoroughness of the tests given and was glad she went since the doctor found something wrong with her thyroid. And now that I’m a father of two, I decided to make an appointment not only for myself, but also for my girls.

Why I Got A Physical :

I also decided to go because, at the time, I was having pain in both of my big toe joints and I was concerned that I was suffering a mild case of gout. Gout is a painful type of arthritis that attacks joints and the surrounding tendons.

My father has suffered from gout in the past and is now taking Allopurinol to prevent future attacks. If I was experiencing the early symptoms of gout, I wanted to do whatever it took to get to feeling better.

Getting a physical wasn’t as bad as I thought it would be. I honestly thought “What more could they do than make me drop my drawers, turn my head and cough?”. There was that, but there was a battery of other tests done and I want to share the results with you.

Physical Exam Test Results :

    Audiomentry (hearing) :

  • Right Ear : Normal
  • Left Ear : Normal

    Vision Testing :

  • Right Eye ( visual acuity ) : 20/20-1
  • Left Eye (visual acuity) : 20/20+

    Cholesterol Panel :

  • Total Cholesterol level was 155 [under 200 is considered normal]
  • HDL (good) Cholesterol level was 44 [should be higher than 40 in men]
  • LDL (bad) Cholesterol level was 94 [based on age, should be lower than 100]
  • Triglyceride level was 84 [below 150 is considered normal]
  • Fasting Glucose was 96 [should be <=100]

    Ultrasound :

  • Abdominal ultrasound was within normal limits
  • Carotid ultrasound was within normal limits
  • Thyroid ultrasound was within normal limits

Spirometry (lung health and function) : Normal

EKG: EKG Was normal

Chest X-Ray : Normal

Additional Lab Results :

Your Vitamin D level was low. Your serum iron, CBC ( complete blood count ), thyroid functions. liver functions, uric acid and urinalysis were all normal.

Final Notes :

Overall I’m a pretty normal, average healthy guy. There are a few things on this report that I’ve already taken action on and other things that I plan on working on over time.

As you can see, LifeSigns did a wide range of tests and luckily my uric acid level did not indicate the presence of gout. I still plan on watching for the symptoms and staying healthy.

Stay tuned for future updates so you won’t miss out on any upcoming articles. Subscribe to my free, full RSS feed or have updates delivered straight to your inbox {No Spam Ever!}

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Post a comment
Write a comment: