Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

January Labs

Posted Oct 01 2008 8:41pm
I got my lab report for January back on Tuesday evening. Everything is looking great. All of my major numbers (the ones that the dietician worries about) are right in the middle of their ranges. This means that I am doing everything that I can to keep myself healthy at this point. All I have to do is to keep taking my phosphorus binders (that seems to be the hardest thing for me to remember).

I went with the long listing for my lab results again this month. That seemed to work rather well in December, and it was fairly readable for most. The test is in ALL CAPS. My results are after the semi-colon (:). If my results were high or low, I noted that between two asterisks. The measurement is after the dash, and the reference range is in parenthesis after the measurement definition.

  • WBC: 6.21 – 1000/mcL (4.80 – 10.80)

  • RBC: *LO* 4.23 – mill/mcL (4.70 – 6.10)

  • HGB: 14.0 – g/dL (14.0 – 18.0)

  • HCT: *LO* 41.0 - % (42.0 – 52.0)

  • MCV: *HI* 97 – mcm3 (80 – 94)

  • MCH: *HI* 33.1 – pg/cell (27.0 – 31.0)

  • MCHC: 34.1 – g/dL (33.0 – 37.0)

  • HGB X 3: 42.0 - % (42.0 – 54.0)

  • Platelets: 181 – mg/dL (6 – 19)

  • Pre-dialysis BUN: *HI* 32– mg/dL (6 – 19)

  • Pre-dialysis CREATININE: *HI* 7.3 – mg/dL (0.5 – 1.2)

  • POTASSIUM: 4.5 – mEq/L (3.3 – 5.1)

  • BICARBONATE: 25 – mEq/L (22 – 29)

  • ALKALINE PHOS: 81 – U/L (40 – 129)

  • AST/GOT: 30 – U/L (13 – 39)

  • TOTAL PROTEIN: 7.0 – g/dL (5.9 – 8.4)

  • ALBUMIN (BCG): 4.6 – g/dL (3.8 – 5.2)

  • CALCIUM: 9.5 – mg/dL (8.4 – 10.2)

  • PHOSPHORUS: 4.4 – mg/dL (2.6 – 4.5)

  • Ca X P PRODUCT: 42 – (<55)

  • SODIUM: 141 – mEq/L (133 – 145)

  • CHLORIDE: 103 – mEq/L (96 – 108)

  • CHOLESTEROL: 93 – mg/dL (<200)

  • TRIGLYCERIDE: 185 – mg/dL (<200)

  • IRON: 66 – mcg/dL (45 – 160)

  • UIBC: 212 – mcg/dL (110 – 370)

  • TIBC (CALC): 278 – mcg/dL (228 – 428)

  • TRANSFERRIN SAT. (CALC): 24 - % (20 – 55)

  • FERRITIN: *HI* 641 – ng/mL (22 – 322)

  • Post-Dialysis BUN: 8 – mg/dL (6 – 19)

  • UREA REDUCTION RATIO: 75 - % (65 – 80)

  • Hemoglobin A1C: *LO* 4.4 - % (4.5 – 5.7)

  • HBsAg: Negative (Negative)

  • HBsAb: <10 – mIU/ML (<10 mIU/ML – NON-IMMUNE)

  • HEPATITIS C (ANTI-HCV): Negative – (Negative)

  • ALUMINUM UNSTIM: <5 – mcg/L (0 – 10)

  • BIO-INTACT PTH (1–84): *HI* 134.3 – pg/mL (12.6 – 53.5)

  • TSH: <0.01 – mIU/L (0.35 – 5.50)

  • HDL: 31 – mg/dL (Male <35 suggestive of increased susceptibility to Coronary Artery Disease)

  • CORRECTED CALCIUM: 9.0 – mg/dL

  • CORRECTED Ca X P PRODUCT: 40

So, as you may or may not be able to tell, I am doing quite well. My hemoglobin was a normal number, so that did not have to give me a hormone injection last week. My pre-dialysis BUN and Creatinine are up a little from last month, which may have something to do with me feeling sick more recently. My potassium is up higher in the normal range, but still not high enough to get off of the 3K solution at dialysis. My phosphorus is finally down into the normal range, which is wonderful. It means I have been taking my binders enough to stay healthy. My calcium is also up a little bit (which is related). My post-dialysis BUN was the same as last month, but my Urea Reduction Ratio went up 3%. I am guessing that is due to using the chest catheter instead of the neck catheter that was not working very well.

So, I have another dialysis treatment scheduled for tonight. It should be lots of fun. The nephrologist was not there Tuesday, so I expect to see him tonight. He will probably ask (again) why I am not using my fistula, but I will tell him that I am waiting until the 19th. I may also ask him for some emla cream to deaden my arm before I start back on the needles. The emla cream (name supplied by a dialysis nurse friend of mine) is a local deadener that is placed on the skin about an hour before your treatment to try and prevent the needles from hurting so much.

I have an echocardiogram scheduled for tomorrow morning. This is for my transplant workup so that they can see just how well my heart is working. I also have an appointment with my cardiologist on Monday. I am going to show her my high blood pressures for the last month and hope that she can prescribe me some new/different blood pressure medication. I don’t want to have any extra problems that could be fixed. I have more labs set for Monday morning, though I don’t know why they would need any more of my blood. I also get to meet with the transplant doctors, so that should be nice.

Thanks for reading. You’ll know more when I do.
Post a comment
Write a comment: