Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:

high cholesterol and elevated serum creatinine levels for 1 year, concern?


Posted by ppoole50

I am a 55 yo, white female with slightly elevated creatinine levels (1.24) for the last year.  I have heriditary high cholesterol (272).  No diabetes, no high blood pressure.  Overall good general health, weight 125.  I've had these levels checked every 3 months for first six months and then every 6 months.  Last test 6 months ago was 1.13 and just re-tested yesterday.  The dr. said if it is still 1.1 or higher she would refer me to a specialist.  Is this really necessary and what would they be looking for?
 
Post an answer
Write a comment: