Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

Eligibility Info: Temporary Protected Status for Haitians Living in the US

Posted Jan 19 2010 10:40am

NOTE (1:38pm, January 19, 2010): We’re posting the following information about temporary protected status for Haitians living in the US to inform qualifying individuals of their current options for staying in or leaving the country. We will post updates, including contact information for additional resources, as they become available.

Partners in HealthMeanwhile, we encourage people to continue supporting Haiti relief, particularly through Boston-based Partners in Health, a widely respected organization with one of the strongest records fighting HIV/AIDS in Haiti.

TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS—Haitian nationals who were physically present in the United States on January 12, 2010 may be eligible for Temporary Protected Status (TPS). TPS allows eligible people to live and work in the United States for the next 18 months. Those eligible for TPS must be:

  • Be a national of Haiti, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in Haiti;
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. since January 12, 2010;
  • Have been continuously physically present in the U.S. since the date of the Federal Register Notice publication (date to be announced);
  • Must not have been convicted of any felony or two or more misdemeanors comitted in the United States; and,
  • Is not subject to other criminal and security-related bars to asylum.

Other eligibility requirements may apply.

Once the Notice of the TPS program for Haiti is announced in the Federal Register, AAC will arrange for lawyers and legal advocates to assist people in the application process.  Information will be posted here as soon as it becomes available.

Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches