Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:

TSH LEVEL 10,FREE T4 11.7


Posted by sylvia

Its been 5 months since I have given birth.Due to constant weight gain,tiredness and hair loss,I had blood test taken for thyroid.Result was my free T4 is 11.7(normal is 11-22) and TSH is 10 (normal is 0.1-4)But my doctor told me she is not going to give me any treatment until they do another routine blood test in 4 weeks time.In the mean time,I had a ultrasound in my thyroid and was told it looks like Hashimoto although it needs a approval from a radiologist.I am really concerned about the 4 weeks wait for treatment,Do you think it is ok to wait or should I ask for the treatment straightaway?Thanks
 
Post an answer
Write a comment: