Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:

If a blood test shows high levels of triglycerides AND high GGT what would you conclude?


Posted by Erich0713

I am reading major causes for elevated levels of triglycerides (374) and high levels of GGT (189) and high level of low VLDL (74). I'm wondering if a doctor was to review this blood test what his initail thoughts of causes for these three to be elevated? Is there any cause that would associate the three? Or is this something that could involve three different reasons for the high levels? And last question, is any (or all) of these considered hereditary?

 
Post an answer
Write a comment: