Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

"Live every day of your life like it's Shark Week"!

Posted Feb 21 2009 11:36pm
Day +89 (D 229)

WBC 7.2 K/uL (4.0 -11.0)
RBC 3.26 K/uL (4.0 - 5.5)
HGB 10.9 G/DL (12.0 -16.0)
PLT 289 K/uL (140 - 440)
ANC 4.48 K/uL (1.7 - 7.3)

Today's counts are a bit down from the last set of test results we got. I have been assured that this is nothing to be worried about as the production of the various blood cell types in the human body is not a "steady state process". Ahh but how much easier everything would be if it was.

On the positive side we are now officially independent of all transfusions. Ann's magnesium level was at 2.0 mg/DL, Which is well into the normal range of 1.8 to 2.9. So the transplant team has discontinued all the IV meds and we need to return the gemstar portable pump. I guess 9 pills a day finally did the trick.

I have to be honest, I am really nervous about this coming Thursday. Ann is scheduled for a bone marrow biopsy and every time she does one I feel like I'm riding a roller coaster at the top of it's crest. You get that awful anticipation of feeling your stomach's relative velocity reach zero.

We have met several people, who had progressed to almost +100 days and suddenly they get a back test result that reverses their entire world. It is very scary even thinking about it. So to pass the time we have been spending time watching all the comedy that we can. So far " King of Queens" and " 30 Rock" are the stand out favorites.

Ann actually found a pearl of wisdom in an episode of 30 Rock the other day. To quote the Tracy Jordan character, "Live every day of your life like it's Shark Week"! I couldn't think of a more apropos statement if I tried.
Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches