Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

MDA Recap

Posted Dec 18 2011 5:23pm
I've been trying to write this post since last Thursday, but life and a mild case of writer's block have been conspiring against me. My most recent visit to MD Anderson involved a routine checkup with my transplant doctor and a bone marrow aspiration to be sure that there's no evidence of residual disease. 6 months has elapsed since my marrow has been checked for any lurking leukemia cells and so I was due.

The procedure went off without a hitch, my blood work was normal, and my transplant doctor was happy to send me on my way. As a special treat, I was able to meet with 2 of my twitter friends for lunch. Jody and Jennifer deserve a commendation for infinite patience. My clinic was running 2 hours behind and they had to wait on me for lunch. After a comedy of errors in which I kept pushing the schedule back via text messages, and poor Jody lost her keys, and sweet Jennifer was stuck at the restaurant holding the table during lunch time rush hour all by herself.

I'm afraid I'll have to recap the adventure in another post since my brain is shutting down and this seems to be as good as it's going to get. Before I completely forget, I managed a 3.0 for the semester. I don't know how it happened, but I'm happy to have it.

Here are the numbers for my blood work
RBC: 4.01 M/UL  (4.0-5.50)

WBC: 7.5 K/UL  (4.0-11.0)

Hemoglobin: 12.3 G/DL  (12.0-16.0)

Platelets: 387 K/UL  (140-440)

Absolute neutrophil count: 4.94 K/UL  (1.70-7.30)

My liver enzymes are absolutely middle of the road normal
Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches