Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

DNA wins

Posted Nov 22 2011 9:26am
After a weekend of dealing with constant discomfort and pain, I decided to give my new internal medicine doctor a call.  There is a grinding sensation in my spine and neck.  I've had a low level headache since Thursday, the day after the wreck.  I've been taking things easy and popping muscle relaxers as directed.  Things are not improving.

I was able to get in to see Dr. C.'s nurse practitioner after classes Monday.  It just so happens that they've been trying to reach me since Friday.  The woman working the front desk didn't update my personal info the last time I was there and so they've been calling my old number.  

My cholesterol levels are ridiculously high.  I eat well and am moderately active.  I have a relatively healthy lifestyle all things considered, and yet my cholesterol level weighed in at 263 mg/dL.  The normal range is between 140-200 mg/dL.  My near-vegetarian mother has struggled with her cholesterol since I was a child.  I come by the problem honestly, and so I can't really complain.  Dr. C. has started me on a prescription in the hope that my wayward lipid level can be brought back into line.  Just as an aside, my good cholesterol measured at 58 mg/dL, which is higher than average and a saving grace.  

As for my spine and neck, Dr. C. prescribed an anti-inflammatory drug in addition to the muscle relaxer.  If things haven't improved after two weeks, I have to go back to be reassessed.  The headache is a constant bother and makes concentrating in class a terrible chore.  I'm hopeful that it resolves soon.


Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches