Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

Bumped up steroids (Day 198)

Posted Aug 13 2009 7:50pm
Blood test results today:

Almost perfect with the following exceptions:
Lymphocyte % ( Coulter )(LYMPH%) 15.7 (Low), Normal range: 20.0-50.0%
Steroids can cause an abnormal decrease in the lymphocyte count.
(Reference Medfriendly.com)
Eosinophil % ( Coulter )( EOS %) 11.5 (High), Normal range: .0-4.0%
(see next line)
Absolute Eosinophil Count ( EOS #) 0.9 k/mm3 (High), Normal range: 0.0-0.4,
Increased eosinophil count indicates certain leukemia, allergic reactions, parasitic infections and brucellosis
(Reference Aarogya.com)

Doctor visit:

Increased steroid dose to 8mg every other day. Hopefully, I'll have a little more energy, a little less GVHD symptoms, less frequent BM's (currently 3-4 times per day) and I'll feel a little better again.

My tacrolimus level was a little high. So now, I'm taking one less pill per day.

Please pray for John. He has an autologous bone marrow transplant scheduled for next Wednesday.

Thank you and God bless you!
Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches