Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:

Should I get a second opinion?


Posted by Tina

Here is my story. I found a lump under the skin of my areola a year ago the size of a bb. Didnt worry because im young 29.....  So 7 months pass and it just gets bigger and bigger.  Went to doc got ultra sound and did a biopsy.  The knot went from bb size to gum ball size. core needle Biopsy said that it was not a cyst not a fibroadenoma not malignant... It was none of those. So i said what is it??? He said oh its prob just scar tissue from a previous absess that I didnt know about and my body fought off by itself... Well i thought for sure I would know about an absess. Ive heard they are painful. But anyways I was fine with that... But i dont understand why this thing grows sparatically. Like one week is is the size of a marble and the next its the size of a gumball. The skin on the areola right above the knot gets a little flaky also. Not bad but the skin peels a little and it causes my nipple to point inward and to the right...
 
Answers (1)
Sort by: Newest first | Oldest first
A second opinion may be helpful in this situation. The fact that the biopsy shows that is is not malignant is important to remember. If you are still concerned, I would recommend getting a second opinion. The flaking of the skin is probably caused by the skin stretching as the lump changes size. 
NOTICE: The information provided on this site is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Never delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice from your physician or other qualified health provider because of something you have read on Wellsphere. If you have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately.
Post an answer
Write a comment: