Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

Use Coumadin Blister Packs? Take note of recent recall

Posted Jul 23 2010 8:40pm

Coumadin Recall / Bristol Myers

1 mg Tablet Blister Packs only

Recall Notice :  Posted  from FDA / MedWatch

AUDIENCE: Hematology, Cardiology, Risk Manager

RECALL INFO: Bristol-Myers Squibb determined that some of the tablets, over time, may not meet specification for isopropanol. Isopropanol is used to maintain the active ingredient, Coumadin, in the crystalline state, and could affect the therapeutic levels of the active ingredient. A decrease of active ingredient may increase the risk of clots which could lead to heart attack or stroke, and if there is too much active ingredient, there is an increased risk of bleeding.

The following lot numbers are included in this recall: Physician Sample Blister Packs: Lot# 9A48931A, 9A48931B, 9A48931C, expiration January 2012; HUD Blister Pack: Lot# 8F34006B, 8K44272A, 8K46168A, 9F44437A and 9K58012B with expiry dates between June 2011 and November 2012.

BACKGROUND: The recall only involves Coumadin 1 mg tablet blister-packs distributed in the U.S. This recall does not involve Coumadin 1 mg supplied in bottles or any other strengths and dosage forms of the product. Patients who may have product from the subject lots should contact their physicians to ensure that their anticoagulation therapy is not interrupted.

RECOMMENDATION: See the company Press Release for additional contact information. Healthcare professionals and patients are encouraged to report adverse events or side effects related to the use of these products to the FDA’s MedWatch Safety Information and Adverse Event Reporting Program:


Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches