Here is the hidden gluten list, borrowed from TACA. I use it all the time.
Abyssinian hard (wheat triticum duran) Alcohol (unless distilled) Avena Baking powder (verify ingredients) Baking soda (verify ingredients) Barley Barley flour Barley hordeum vulgare Barley malt Beer Bleached all-purpose flour Bouillon cubes or powder Bran Bread flour Broth, prepackaged Brown flour Bulgur (bulgur wheat/nuts) Caramel color Cereal binding Cereal extract Chilton Chorizo (read label) Croutons Coffee creamer substitute (grain based) Couscous Cracker meal Dextrin Durum, durum flour Edible starch Einkorn wheat Enriched flour Farina Filler (dried wheat gluten ) Galactose Germ Glutamate (free) Glutamic acid Gluten flour Graham flour Granary flour Gravy cubes Gravy mixes (unless homemade with cornstarch) Ground spices (some contain gluten) Gum base Hard triticum Hard wheat Herbs with wheat fillers High gluten flour High protein flour Hordeum Hydrolyzed oat starch Hydrolyzed plant protein (HPP) Hydrolyzed vegetable protein HVP Job’s Tears (aka pearl barley) Kamut (pasta wheat) Malt Malt extract Malt flavoring Malt syrup Malt vinegar Miso Modified food starch (source is either corn or wheat) MSG (made outside USA) Mustard powder (some contain gluten) Oat flour
Oats (Oats themselves do not contain gluten, but are almost always processed with gluten) Pasta Pearl barley Potassium caseinate Rice malt (contains barley or Koji) Rice syrup (unless specified GF, it contains barley enzymes) Rye Rye semolina Sauce mixes (read labels carefully, often contain wheat) Seitan Semolina Semolina triticum Shoyu (soy sauce) Small spelt Soba noodles Sodium caseinate (contains MSG) Soy sauce (unless specified GF) Spelt Spelt triticum spelta Spices with wheat fillers Spirits (specific types, distilled is GF) Starch (outside USA) Stativa Stock cubes (many contain gluten) Strong flour Suet in packets Sulfites Teriyaki sauce Tritical Triticale X triticosecale Triticum Udon (wheat noodles) Vegetable starch Vital gluten Vitamins (some contain gluten) Vulgar Wheat bran Wheat durum triticum Wheat flour Wheat germ Wheat gluten Wheat malt Wheat nuts Wheat oats Wheat pasta Wheat starch Wheat triticum aestivum Wheat triticum mononoccum Wheat White flour Whole-Meal flour
The following labeled ingredients may indicate the presence of wheat protein:
•Gelatinized starch •Natural flavoring •Hydrolyzed vegetable protein •Modified food starch •Modified starch – check with company •White grain vinegar •White vinegar •Vinegar