Health knowledge made personal
WellPage for Neutrophil Count
+ Bookmark › Share
Go
Search posts:

Neutrophil Count - Articles

Labs by Shawndra T. Patient Expert Posted Tue 21 Oct 2008 12:56am Well I got my labwork back for the week. My white blood cell count and neutrophil counts are low which means I am vulnerable to illness/infection. I am on precautions, I have to wash my hands more, stay away from crowds, sick people, lots of children, no fresh fruit, etc. Hopefully that will come back up soon. This is pretty normal with chemo, so ... Read on »
Palliative care survival scale by Jennifer J. Patient Expert Posted Sun 04 Sep 2011 12:00am Researchers recently developed a "survival scale" that predicts whether cancer patients in palliative care have days, weeks, or months to live. The tool predicts whether a patient has days, weeks or months to live. 25 Aug 2011 ... A cancer survival scale based on readily available clinical and laboratory variables reliably predic ... Read on »
Definitions by Kelly Patient Expert Posted Wed 18 Feb 2009 11:58am WHAT IS A NEUTROPHIL? A neutrophil is a type of mature (developed) white blood that is present in the blood. A cell is the smallest, most basic of life, that is capable of existing by itself. White blood cells help protect the body against diseases and fight infections. Neutrophils are essential in protecting the body against disease and infect ... Read on »
Cause for Concern by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted Sat 21 Feb 2009 11:35pm I haven't posted Ann's labs in a while and I wish I had better ones to post. WBC 13.7 K/uL (4.4 - 11.0) ANC 11.15 K/uL (1.7 - 7.30) PLT 203 K/uL (140 - 400) RBC 3.34 M/uL (3.5 - 4.4) HBG 10.9 G/dL (13 - 15) The problem is pretty clear isn't it? Because Ann's neutrophil count is too high, she is now in a state called ... Read on »
Normal Counts and Emmy Nominated? by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted Sat 21 Feb 2009 11:36pm Day +113 WBC 7.2 K/uL RBC 4.0 M/uL HGB 12.1 G/dL PLT 331 K/uL Ann had her second appointment with her hematologist in Baton Rouge today and it turned out to be a bit of a surprise. As you can see from the results I posted above, all of Ann's blood counts are now "normal". Our local hematologist even confessed that Ann had the "m ... Read on »
3 Months Post-Chemo and Counting by jonhoward1 Posted Fri 31 Jul 2009 7:56pm It's hard to believe 3 months have passed since I underwent chemotherapy. I had my last blood tests on July 22nd, and the results were mixed. T he good news is that about 99% of the malignant cells in my peripheral blood have been knocked down, and blood count-wise things are not getting worse (although I do have some questions about my T-cel ... Read on »
UKALL 2003 - Delayed Intensifcation 1 and Drugs by Angus Patient Expert Posted Fri 12 Sep 2008 10:35am This is the fourth phase of treatment and lasts 8 weeks (if all goes well – although as I indicated yesterday, Kezia has had a delay of a week). The phase won't start until your child's neutrophil count (ANC) is >0.75(x 10 9 /L).. The phase is divided into two parts: reinduction and then reconsolidation. In theory, there is a week's interval ... Read on »
Why you need to look at absolute numbers (not just percentages) of white cells by pathologystudent Posted Mon 20 May 2013 11:25am Q. I need help with this question from Robbins: 15 year old boy with fever of 10 days. Petechial hemorrhages on trunk and extremities. CBC shows Hg 13.2, Hct 38.9%, MCV, 93, plt ct 175,000 and WBC ct 1860 with 1% segs, 98% lymphs, and 1% monocytes. BM biopsy shows no abnormal cells. What’s the diagnosis? ... Read on »
Feeling Down by Kelly Patient Expert Posted Fri 13 Feb 2009 4:50pm Down on neutrophils that is. Today my neutrophil count was still zero, and even my doctors are a bit surprised. They had hoped for some increase by now. There are medications that can be given to help boost neutrophils, but I'm told that with my type of leukemia, they are not recommended because they could also "boost" any hidden cancer cells as ... Read on »