Health knowledge made personal
WellPage for Bilirubin Count
+ Bookmark › Share
Go
Search posts:

Bilirubin Count - Articles

Hepatitis B Shot/High Bilirubin/ ASD CONNECTION by Gabriela D. Patient Expert Posted Mon 17 Nov 2008 9:19pm Also known as: Total bilirubin, TBIL, Neonatal bilirubin, Direct bilirubin (conjugated bilirubin), Indirect bilirubin (unconjugated bilirubin) Formal name: Bilirubin Related tests: , , , , , , , The Test How is it used? When bilirubin levels are high, a condition called occurs, and further testing is needed to determine the cause ... Read on »
LIVER CARE FOUNDATION , NEW DELHI by nitinsyal Patient Expert Posted Thu 27 Aug 2009 11:34pm About the Liver The Liver is an organ on the right side of the body weighing about 1.5Kg. It is distinctly the largest and a key organ of a human body, characterized by its muddy red colour. It is strategically the first port of entry from the process of digestion before nutrients leave for the rest of the body. It is the only organ in the hum ... Read on »
"Test Tube Brinjal" - Down To Earth cover story by - Savvy Soumya Misra And Kirtiman Awasthi by Sangita Sharma Posted Sun 04 Oct 2009 11:13pm http://www.downtoearth.org.in/full6.asp?foldername=20090415&filename=news&sec_id India is on the verge of clearing its first genetically modified food crop, Bt brinjal, with several others in the pipeline. Does India need GM crops? Are they safe? How much does the consumer know? On January 14, a meeting happened in room 23 on the sixth ... Read on »
Is your leg broke? by Ellyn Posted Tue 15 Dec 2009 12:00am So, Seth's legs are broken. I can't figure out which bones are affected...In fact, I can't find anything visibly wrong, but seriously... He won't let me put him down. Like, at all. Ever. So his legs must be broken, right? Because otherwise, I have the most spoiled almost 17 month old in the entire world. Case in Point: Evany ... Read on »
Is your leg broke? by Ellyn Posted Tue 15 Dec 2009 1:55pm So, Seth's legs are broken. I can't figure out which bones are affected...In fact, I can't find anything visibly wrong, but seriously... He won't let me put him down. Like, at all. Ever. So his legs must be broken, right? Because otherwise, I have the most spoiled almost 17 month old in the entire world. Case in Point: Evany had ... Read on »
Excerpts From My Diary: Day Five {Payton's Birth} by Bethany B. Patient Expert Posted Thu 22 Jan 2009 6:20pm Today Payton's oxygen was turned down from 30 to 25, per the cardiologist. They are trying to wean her, as long as she does okay. She is ... or she seems to be ... very lethargic today. She tuckers out easily when eating and falls asleep quickly. She hasn't been eating as much as the doctors would like, but she is also on an IV still and getting ... Read on »
Assessment of Chronic Mercury Exposure and Neurodegenerative Disease by Ginger T. Patient Expert Posted Fri 12 Sep 2008 11:30am Just got an email from someone at UC Berkely. He sent me his Thesis: I just finished my M.S. thesis at UC Berkeley, Environmental Health Sciences division and have spent the last 3 years asssessing the links between mercury exposure and neurodegenerative disease. Attached is a pdf of the results. I think that it may be illuminating on such ... Read on »
Baby Nathan Update by Nathan L. Patient Expert Posted Mon 27 Oct 2008 7:11pm Baby Nathan came home from the hospital this afternoon, although, his bilirubin count is still high. Thank you very much for thinking of and praying for him, and please, continue to pray that he'll return to safe and normal levels and not have to be readmitted to the hospital. Thanks! Nate Read on »
1:57 PM by Peter C. Complimentary & Alternative Medicine Posted Tue 21 Sep 2010 1:26pm Urinalysis: Biochemistry Specific Gravity: 1.015 (1.005-1.03) pH: 6.0 (5-7) Protein: Negative Glucose: Normal Ketone: Negative Urobilinogen: *Normal Bilirubin: Negative Nitrite: Negative Haemoglobin: *(+) 10 /uL Leucocyte Esterase: Negative Urinanysis: Microscopy RBC: H2 /uL (0-1) WBC: Negative uL (0-3) Epithelial ... Read on »
1:57 PM by Peter C. Complimentary & Alternative Medicine Posted Tue 30 Nov 2010 1:33pm Urinalysis: Biochemistry Specific Gravity: 1.015 (1.005-1.03) pH: 6.0 (5-7) Protein: Negative Glucose: Normal Ketone: Negative Urobilinogen: *Normal Bilirubin: Negative Nitrite: Negative Haemoglobin: *(+) 10 /uL Leucocyte Esterase: Negative Urinanysis: Microscopy RBC: H2 /uL (0-1) WBC: Negative uL (0-3) Epithelial cells: Negative ... Read on »