Health knowledge made personal
Join this community!
› Share page:
Go
Search posts:

Primrose Supplement

Posted Apr 06 2009 7:50pm
This plant is a native to North and South America. It can also be found under the name of sun cups, and sun drops, but most people know it under the name of Evening Primrose. The reason for having gotten that name, is because the flowers open in the evening and stay open during the night. I suppose, you have to be a night owl, to enjoy these flowers. :-)

The species consists of several varieties. Some only grow up to barely 4 inches tall, while others can reach a length of 15 feet. It does not require much space or nutrition, to root and grow.

Evening Primrose
Oenothera biennis

Evening Primrose Oil, or Primrose

Origin:
The seeds of a native Amer­­ican wildflower, contain­ing 7 to 10 percent gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).

Dosage:
Capsules, oil and softgel; generally five 500-mg capsules per day. For RA, 540 mg daily to 2.8 g daily in divided doses.

Evening primrose oil may take up to six months to work.
~Arthritis Foundation.


An infusion can be made out of the entire plant, that would have astringent and sedative abilities and is/was considered, to have healing qualities for asthmatic coughs, gastro-intestinal disorders, whooping cough, and as a sedative pain-killer.

The seeds contain gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a rare essential fatty acid. The oil of the seed is used to reduce the pains of premenstrual stress syndrome. Gamma-linolenic acid also shows promising qualities in the fight against breast cancer.

It is supposed to have a positive effect on prevention of the hardening of the arteries, heart disease, eczema, cirrhosis, rheumatoid arthritis, menopause, PMS, multiple sclerosis, and high blood pressure. It also aids in lowering cholesterol levels and is used in treating cirrhosis of the liver.

Oeno means wine in Greek. Oenothera biennis is edible and it is assumed that the root of the plant was used as a wine flavor additive in ancient times. Hence the name.

The young roots can be consumed as vegetables. They have a peppery flavor to them. The shoots can serve as a salad. The salad can be spruced up with the flowers, which are edible as well. They can be used as a garnish in the salad. The young seed pods can be steamed and the leaves cooked and served as greens.

The roots can also be used to make tea. This is said to be helpful in treating obesity. From the flower stems a ground powder can be made, which can be used as a facial mask to diminish reddened skin.

All in all, a very powerful plant with nothing but benefits to it. It is entirely edible and does not seem to have any negative effects. At least none, that I could find.

Even if we just use the beauty of this plant to spruce up our garden, it once shows again how loved we are by God. He constantly gives us beauty, wonders, miracles and blessings in everything. May we always be mindful of and thankful for them. :-)

Psalm 68:19
Blessed be the Lord, Who daily loads us with benefits, The God of our salvation! Selah
Post a comment
Write a comment:

Related Searches