Health knowledge made personal

ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert

Denham Springs, Louisiana
I was diagnosed with ALL in Jan 2007. Had a cord blood transplant in May 2007. Leukemia came back in June 2008. I was able to have an allo transplant in Sept 2008 using a 9/10 MUD.
› Share page:

Posts

Sort by: Most recent | Name
The blog hasn't been abandoned by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I haven't abandoned the blog. I'm here and I'm working on something to post, but it's not quite right yet. I managed to pass the 2 classes I was taking this semester, whic ... Read on »
A tiny update by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Tomorrow is the last day of class for me for the semester. I got an email from one of my professors yesterday with a breakdown of my grades and a note. I'm one of only 4 p ... Read on »
One month off steroids by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer It's been one month since I stopped taking steroids and I can now fully appreciate the difference their disappearance has made. I'm not compelled to continually eat and I'm ... Read on »
The friends you will make by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I've spent a lot of time inside my own head these last two weeks when I wasn't busy with school work. I've been thinking about a few of the contradictions you come to live ... Read on »
Unintended absence by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I've been buried under a load of schoolwork and have had 3 tests in the last 2 weeks. It's been brutal. As far as my health is concerned, all is well. I had a check-up wi ... Read on »
March's MDA recap by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer WBC: 12.6 K/UL (4.0-11.0) RBC: 3.65 M/UL (4.0-5.50) HEMOGLOBIN: 13.0 G/DL (12.0-16.0) PLATELETS: 333 K/UL (140-440) ANC: 9.52 K/UL (1.70-7.30) LDH: 547 IU/L ( ... Read on »
Please Help by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I can't say anything about the situation in Japan that hasn't already been said. Our burdens are small in comparison to the depths of agony and magnitude of suffering taking ... Read on »
This and That by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Forgive the tardiness of this latest post. My laptop has decided to have a mid-life crisis and insists that it's an overpriced paper-weight, rather than a computer. I'm fa ... Read on »
Monthly visit with my local by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I saw my local hematologist/oncologist last Friday. All is well. I don't have any numbers to post because I didn't see them. Chris was with me and had a look at the compu ... Read on »
Cancer is a Thief by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I've spent the last few weeks so caught up in class-work that I haven't had enough brain power to spare for the little things. I haven't read a book for pleasure in ages an ... Read on »
For once, it's not me by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Chris and I spent the better part of last night at the after-hours clinic in Pairieville. For once, I wasn't the patient. Chris slipped while walking through the living room ... Read on »
WBC: 14.9 K/UL (4.0-11.0) ... by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer WBC: 14.9 K/UL (4.0-11.0) RBC: 3.57 M/UL (4.00-5.50) Hemoglobin: 12.5 G/DL (12.0-16.0) Platelets: 368 K/UL (140-440) ANC: 13.78 K/UL (1.70-7.30) ALC: 0.68 ... Read on »
Not much happening by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer A token post to let you all know that this week has been relatively quiet. There has been an ongoing issue that I think is related to my thyroid and various medications tha ... Read on »
Catching up by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer The month of January has been populated by pseud-minor house related calamities. I haven't blogged about them because it's been such an effort to get the issues resolved. Af ... Read on »
Happy Birthday by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer My friend, Patricia, who is also a two time transplant club member is celebrating her birthday today. Happy birthday, PJ! Read on »
Holding an ocean by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer The new semester started Tuesday and thanks to the internet, one of my professors was able to post assignments ahead of class. I have been hiding under textbooks since Sund ... Read on »
Giving in by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Last Thursday, I managed to find a pair of the jeans I last wore while at my heaviest on steroids. At that time I weighed in at 164 lbs. The weight was from a combination ... Read on »
Another month, another trip to Houston by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer To keep things interesting, I had an appointment with my transplant doctor this past Monday. I'm still on steroids, so Dr. K. is keeping a close eye on me. She commented on ... Read on »
My first date with Kai by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I think I've been taking steroids for 14 weeks now. You can see how the fluid is collecting in my face, neck, and torso. I also had the pleasure of meeting my nephew, Ka ... Read on »
Sorting it all out by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Over the last few weeks, I've been finding it more difficult than usual to update the blog. It's been a combination of things like the holidays and steroids colluding to ke ... Read on »