Health knowledge made personal

ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert

Denham Springs, Louisiana
I was diagnosed with ALL in Jan 2007. Had a cord blood transplant in May 2007. Leukemia came back in June 2008. I was able to have an allo transplant in Sept 2008 using a 9/10 MUD.
› Share page:

Posts

Sort by: Most recent | Name
Chemo brain is a topic that ha ... by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Chemo brain is a topic that has been trending a lot lately thanks to some new research and a clearer understanding of patients' needs post transplant. When I last saw my po ... Read on »
Over the last week, the cumula ... by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Over the last week, the cumulative effects of steroids have made themselves apparent. I've reached that unique point where the effects of the steroid taper are clashing wit ... Read on »
%#$& by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I had a CBC this morning and I will admit that I thought the results would be a forgone conclusion. I'd resigned myself to thinking that my magnesium levels would be low, ye ... Read on »
"Did you read Jurassic Park either?" by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +303 WBC 2.7 K/uL RBC 4.17 M/uL HGB 12.7 G/dL PLT 386 K/uL ANC 1.4 K/uL Just back from our check up at our local hematologist and things do seem to ... Read on »
"eating at the grown up's table" by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +123 Yesterday was very special because we finally got to meet Paige and her Boyfriend, Jordan. I can't tell you how exciting it was to get to meet them in person. U ... Read on »
"It's deja vu all over again..." by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +69 (D 209) Ann's counts today... WBC 8.9 K/uL RBC 3.08 K/uL HGB 10.3 G/DL PLT 308.0 K/uL ANC 6.05 K/uL So the day started out pretty good. Aft ... Read on »
"Live every day of your life like it's Shark Week"! by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +89 (D 229) WBC 7.2 K/uL (4.0 -11.0) RBC 3.26 K/uL (4.0 - 5.5) HGB 10.9 G/DL (12.0 -16.0) PLT 289 K/uL (140 - 440) ANC 4.48 K/uL (1 ... Read on »
"Patience Grasshopper..." by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +10 (D 148) Sometimes its really difficult finding a theme for a blog post when we have days like today, when almost nothing happened. I don't mean that literally. I ... Read on »
"These aren't the droids we're looking for." by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer 2/10/07 Day 31 Those of you who are not fans of Star Wars (the one that came out in 1977) will be confused by the title of today's post. Its a line of dialogue between A ... Read on »
"You'll feel a little stick..." by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +8 (D 146) Still no indication in Ann's daily blood tests that her new marrow is doing its job, despite the bone pain she is feeling. Which has spread to her arms an ... Read on »
... by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer It feels like I just posted, but then I checked the date and realized that I'm overdue. All is well in the Gregory household. I'm still dealing with skin GvHD. The rashes ... Read on »
0.2 by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +12 (D 150) I'm twelve days out from my transplant and everyone assures me that I'm doing well. The doctors continue to caution me that it will be a little while be ... Read on »
0.2 and Holding by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer D +13 (Day 151) Read on »
10 minutes. That's all it took ... by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer 10 minutes. That's all it took today to get my injection. What a relief! I've been getting a little bone pain in the usual places--femur, hip, and my knuckles have been a ... Read on »
10 month checkup by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer After spending a very long day in Houston yesterday, it was with great reluctance that I rolled out of bed this morning a little before 8. Yesterday was the 10 month annivers ... Read on »
2 Week Update by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Ann says I have to blog today since she is out of ideas, so here goes. Its been two weeks since I went 'under the knife' so to speak, and things are shaping up pretty w ... Read on »
2 Week Update by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer I had a 2 week follow-up with Dr. K. concerning the lung GvHD and as far as she's concerned, things are headed in the right direction. She said my lungs sound better, which ... Read on »
2.5 Hours of Sleep (Late Post) by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day +61 (D 199) Sorry for the late post. This should have been posted last night, instead of this morning. Starting off with Ann's counts for the day (7/30/07).. ... Read on »
2000 by ANNGREGORY74 Patient Expert Posted in: Blog Posts in Cancer Day 74 So, we still haven't heard from the insurance company. Chris did call them as did our social worker and no one seemed to know what was going on, or who could help ... Read on »