Patagonia Japan Employees cheap north face jackets sale Team Up to Defend the Dugong
Posted Jan 08 2013 3:10am
Todays post comes from Yoko Okuya, of Patagonia Japans Marketing Department. Together with four of her colleagues from a variety of locations throughout Japan, Yoko and her team are taking an innovative approach to Patagonias Environmental Internship Program by participating in a series of habitat surveys stretching from June 2009 through March of 2010. Their work is focused on the preservation of the radically imperiled population of Okinawa dugong (Dugong dugon). In 2009, five Patagonia Japan employees all based in different departments created a team that has been participating in the company’s Internship Program through the Association to Protect the Northernmost Dugong. Patagonia Japan has sent individuals through the Internship Program in the past, however, this was the first time that a group participation was approved. The volunteer work that Tetsu Watanabe of Shibuya store, Sho Fukaya of Kanda store, Hiroyo Sakuba cheap north face jackets sale of Osaka store, Toshimi Nasu of Kobe store and Yoko Okuya from the Marketing Department had continued from 2008 individually to this single Association based on their own personal interests eventually led to the company providing support for their group internship. Have you heard of a living creature called the Dugong? Dugongs are sea mammals and in the same Sirenian category as the Manatee. Dugongs prefer the warm waters (at approximately 20 to 30 degrees North Face Women's Soft Shell Blue Jacket Celsius) around Australia and tropical/subtropical shallow waters of the East China Sea. They also live in Okinawa, Japan, which is the northernmost region of their habitat. They eat the seagrass that grows in the shallow waters where the sunlight reaches and they consume about 10% (about 30kg) of their body weight each day. The seagrass grows in the shallow waters along the coast so the Dugong’s cheap north face for women habitat is easily influenced by human activities. However, since the seagrass is the only food that they eat, they are fated to stay close to the coastline. Their life span is about 70 years and their birthing period is said to be approximately 3 to 7 years. The pregnancy period is from 13 to 14 months and because they can only give birth to one baby at a time, their immune system is weak, making their comeback precarious once the number of existing Dugongs decreases. And in reality, the number of Dugong is getting smaller in many of their habitats. Whether the environment where the Dugongs can thrive is saved is up to the actions of human beings.